Credits

Feature Films

Panic Nation (documentary), Panic Productions

Against Time (starring Robert Loggia and Craig T. Nelson), Second Image Studios

Siren (starring Erin Grey and Gary Graham), Stage Left Productions

HellBent, Sneak Preview Entertainment

Home Room (starring Erika Christensen, Busy Phillips, Victor Garber), MOR Entertainment

Maximum Justice (starring Martin Kove, Timothy Bottoms, Corey Feldman), CineView Productions

The F-Zone, THF Pictures

Live Long, Drink Juice, MopTop Productions


Games

Wizard Ops (iOS), Phyken Tech

Strange Rain (iOS) (expansion), Opertoon

Klondike Bar Brawl (web), Loogaroo

Star Trek Conquest (Wii and PS2), Bethesda Softworks

Empire Earth 3 (PC), Sierra/Vivendi Games

Culture (XNA demo game), Hidden Path / Microsoft

Damnation (game trailers), Blue Omega Entertainment

Empire Earth 2 (PC), Sierra/Vivendi Games

Day of Defeat (PC), Valve Software

Codefire Poker (game trailer), Codefire Software

EQKids: Goblin Grove (online game), Zoesis Studios

Blip and the Great Machine (XBox game prototype), 1Up Studios

Jane's Attack Squadron (PC), XiCat Interactive

The Pearl Demon (online game), Zoesis Studios

Mr. Bubb in Space (online game), Zoesis Studios

The Living Letters (online game), Zoesis Studios

The Penguin Who Wouldn't Swim (PC), Zoesis Studios


Internet

Time For Passion (web series), Korhan Gurocak

We're Back (podcast starring Jonathan Katz), wkatz.com

American Dream Life (web series), Prometheus Institute

MMO Voices (web series), mmovoices.ning.com

Hold, Please (web series), StrikeTV.com

SW Gaming Now (MMO podcast), swgamingnow.podbean.com

Through The Aftermath (MMO podcast), throughtheaftermath.com

Massively.com (MMO podcast), massively.com

EthniCITY, EthnicityTV.com

Gaming Steve (podcast theme song), GamingSteve.com


Industrial and Misc.

Speech Boost (music therapy albums), National Association of Child Development

Global Corruption and Bribery (industrial video), LRN Inc.

Vancouver Vagabond (digital orchestration for feature film documentary), Pictfire Films

Zeitbyte Promo Spot, Zeitbyte Digital Media

Anthem (audio book), Highbridge Audio

Nevada Fair Housing Center (commercial spot), Fiercely Independent Films

Infusion Freedom: Learning to Self-Infuse (educational CD-ROM), M2 Communications

Behind the Badge: The LAPD Experience, BRC Imagination Arts

Antibody-Targeted Chemotherapy: A-PAC, M2 Communications

Job Track (PSA), Caliban Filmworks

Venus Unveiled (motion simulator ride, Sigourney Weaver v/o), iWerks

The Rattler (motion simulator ride), iWerks

Flying with the Blue Angels (motion simulator ride), iWerks

Raceway (educational video), Mitroff Media Makers

Visiones Del Mundo Hispano (educational CD-ROM), John Wiley & Sons

CPAce Interacve Decision Cases (industrial CD-ROM), Educational Services Institute

Managing Projects in Organizations (industrial CD-ROM), Educational Services Institute

The Learn Project (PSA series, directed by Brek Eisner), Wild Track Productions


Television (music in individual episodes)

Nip/Tuck, FX

Desire, MyNetworkTV

Fashion House, MyNetworkTV

Master Blasters, Sci-Fi Channel

Joe Schmo Show, HMM Productions

E! True Hollywood Stories: Laci Peterson, E! Entertainment Television

Blow Out, Bravo

The Club, Spike TV

Seeing Stars, TV Guide Channel

Christmas Fun in the Sun, Travel Channel

Crazy for Christmas, Travel Channel

Hi-Jinks, Nickelodeon

Love is in the Heir, E! Entertainment Television

Adoption Tales, KAOS Entertainment

That's My Baby, KAOS Entertainment

Livin' Large, Heritage

Steve Harvey's Los Angeles, The Travel Channel

The Rob Nelson Show, Fox Broadcasting


Concert Hall

Rhapsody for Guzheng and Piano, 4 min.

Untitled Erhu Concerto (in progress), concerto for orchestra and erhu, five movements, 30 min.

Identity - Zhongshan Zuang, concerto for orchestra and guzheng, three movements, 32 min.

Gideon and the Blundersnorp, story for narrator and orchestra


Dramatic Shorts

Our Crisis (Cuba), Official Idea Productions

Healers, Imagination Bay

Anthem (promo), Greg Bowyer Films

Genie and the Shark, Imagination Bay

Party Foul (online short at Bud.tv), Live Planet / Anheuser-Busch

Vermilion (dir. Aaron Sims), White Rock Lake Productions

Better Off Said, Momentum Entertainment

Celamy, Kulture Machine

Sissy Frenchfry (part of Available Men compilation), Wolfe Video

Broken, Momentum Entertainment

Baby Baby, Cenozoic Studios

Laughing Duck Talk Show Project, Laughing Duck Productions

Audrey and Einstein, Kulture Machine

Goose Down, M2 Productions

Drawing Conclusions (additional music), M2 Productions

The Stagebenders: Watch My Video!, Laughing Duck Productions

Dead Line, Fiercely Independent Films

The Spangled Star, Joshua Chandler Productions

Tunnel Vision, Momentum Entertainment

The List (w/Len Lesser and Billy Vera), Paul F. Ryan Productions

Big Bucks for Buddha, Zoom Productions

Dust and Other Particles of Attraction (w/Frank Whaley and Kathy Griffin), Jason Ensler Films

Do You Believe in Miracles? (documentary short), POV Television

High Adventure!, Russ Matthews Productions

The Suspect, NY Film's Eye

Swashbuckler, Bill Van Ness Productions

The Gospel Libel, POV Television

Talissa's Toll, Tom Abernathy Productions

The Psyche Major, Bob Laws Productions

Gristle, Jeff Sommerville Productions

Kissing and Other Bodily Functions, Josh Apter Productions

The Clown, Anya Schmitt Films


Theater

A Feast of Snacks, anthology of short musicals
  • 2011 UK premiere @ King's Head Theatre, London; prod. by A Stage Kindly Ltd.

Super Sidekick, one-act children's musical (co-written with Gregory Crafts)

  • "Best of Fringe", 2011 Hollywood Fringe Festival
  • Participating show, 3rd Annual Los Angeles Festival of New American Muscials
HMS Headwind, short musical
  • Semi-finalist, 2011  Samuel French Off Off Broadway Short Play Festival 
  • Included in 2011 Bitesize musical theater revue, London; prod. A Stage Kindly Ltd.
  • Semi-finalist, Secet Rose 8th Annual Short Play Festival
Greco-Roamin', short musical
  • Semi-finalist, Secet Rose 7th Annual Short Play Festival
Change of Plans, short musical
  • Co-winner (as a component of "Secret Rose Mini Musical Fest") of 2009 Valley Theatre League Artistic Director Achievement Award for Best Evening of Short Plays

Climb the Smallest Mountain, short musical
  • Included in 2011 Bitesize musical theater revue, London; prod. A Stage Kindly Ltd.
  • Best Production, Audience Favorite, 2009 Short Sweet and Sound Festival of Ten Minute Musicals
  • Semi-finalist, Audience Favorite, 2008 Actoberfest Ten Minute Play Competition
The Alleged Adventures of Blenderman, short musical
  • Best Production, Audience Favorite, 2008 Short Sweet and Sound Festival of Ten Minute Musicals
  • Co-winner, First Place Prize, 2007 Actoberfest Ten Minute Play Competition
The Charmed Life, short musical
  • Included in 2011 Bitesize musical theater revue, London; prod. A Stage Kindly Ltd.
  • Semi-finalist, 2006 Actoberfest Ten Minute Play Competition


 

© Michael Gordon Shapiro. All rights reserved.